Volvic Volcanic Experience (VVX) 2027: date, course and training plan
The Volvic Volcanic Experience, or VVX, is held in Volvic, at the foot of the Chaîne des Puys, over the Ascension weekend. Its longest trail, the Expérience Chaîne des Puys – Faille de Limagne, circles these UNESCO World Heritage volcanoes, with a pass over the summit of the Puy de Dôme at sunrise: 111 km according to the 2027 rules and about 3,000 m of climbing. The 2027 edition runs from 6 to 8 May, with the 111 km on Friday 7 May.
Your plan for Volvic Volcanic Experience (VVX)
26 weeks to go: your plan starts this week, set to your level and free days, then adapts to your feedback after each session.
Your level?
14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Volvic Volcanic Experience (VVX) at a glance
- Date
- 2027 edition: 7 May 2027
- Formats
- Chaîne des Puys – Faille de LimagnePlan below — 111 km according to the 2027 rules (115 km shown on the race page) and about 3,000 m of climbing. Start from the Volvic spring site, at Le Goulet, on Friday 7 May 2027 at 4 am; finish at the same place. Seven aid stations and two water points. Last cut-off at the Château de Tournoël (km 107.5) at 11:30 pm. Open to runners born in 2007 or earlier. 850 solo places. €154 in 2027.Relais duo — The same course for two runners, with the handover at the aid station by the former toll gate on the Puy de Dôme road, around km 69. 110 teams, €170 per team.Terra Volcana (85 km) — Start on Friday 7 May 2027 at 6 am, solo (€115) or in pairs (€130 per team).Les autres trails — Impluvium de Volvic (46 km, Friday at 8 am, €65), Trail Volcanique (26 km, Friday at 9 am, €38), Pierre de Lave (17 km, Thursday 6 May at 1:30 pm, €25) and the Run Patrimoine – Chemin des Batignolles (21 km, Saturday 8 May).
- Registration
- New for 2027: every race goes through pre-registration and then a lottery. Pre-registration ran from 24 to 26 August 2026 on Sportips, with a card authorisation; the draw, with no priority for groups or clubs, followed, and the runners picked were charged on 27 and 28 August. There is no waiting list: remaining places go back on open sale on Sportips until 2 May 2027, and a bib exchange will open later. 2027 price for the 111 km: €154 solo, €170 for a pair. An FFA licence (Athlé Compétition, Athlé Running or Pass Running) or a PPS less than a year old is required, uploaded before 13 April 2027; no entries or payments on site. No index is required to enter; the site shows a 100K-category race for the UTMB Index and 4 ITRA points.
The 2027 course
Start from the Volvic spring site, at Le Goulet, at 4 am. The course circles the Chaîne des Puys: aid stations at Chut (km 14) and the “Col Gouttes / Chaumont” post (km 24), then the climb to the summit of the Puy de Dôme (1,465 m) for sunrise, with an aid station and a cut-off at 11:15 am at km 39. It continues via Montlosier (km 53), the Parla water point (km 62) and the former toll gate on the Puy de Dôme road (around km 69, cut-off at 4:30 pm, relay handover), passes the col again (km 79, water point), then reaches the Ténuzet quarry (km 86, 7:25 pm), the Manoir de Veygoux (km 99.5, 10 pm) and the Château de Tournoël (km 107.5, 11:30 pm). The last 30 km follow the trails of the Impluvium de Volvic race, to the finish at Le Goulet, at km 111.
What the race asks of your training
A 4 am start and a long day
The start is at 4 am, in the dark, so as to reach the top of the Puy de Dôme at sunrise, and the last cut-off is at 11:30 pm: many runners start and finish by headtorch. A few long runs started before dawn get you used to running and eating at those hours.
Moderate climbing, steep volcanoes
About 3,000 m of climbing over 111 km: much of it is runnable, so easy endurance, long runs and threshold work matter a lot. But the climbs up the volcanoes are short and steep, starting with the Puy de Dôme, at 1,465 m. Steep hills at a brisk hike, at the end of long runs, prepare you for these sections.
Regular cut-offs
Five cut-offs are set along the course, the first at the top of the Puy de Dôme at 11:15 am, at km 39, 7h15 after the start. You must then leave the former toll gate before 4:30 pm, Ténuzet before 7:25 pm and Veygoux before 10 pm. Holding an even pace on the runnable sections gives you a margin.
Spring in the Auvergne
In early May it can be cold on the summit of the Puy de Dôme at dawn, and the weather changes fast: the race director can require a waterproof jacket, long tights and a hat. For a race on 7 May, a 16-week build-up starts in mid-January, in the depths of winter. Do your last long runs with the mandatory kit: headtorch, water reserve, survival blanket, phone, whistle, reusable cup and an energy product.
The plan below prepares the Chaîne des Puys – Faille de Limagne format, for an athlete at intermediate level with 4 days available per week, with race day on 7 May 2027. Aiming for another format? Enter its distance when you create your plan, which will be calibrated on your level, your available days and your feedback after every session.
- weeks
- 25
- sessions
- 100
- sessions / week
- 4
- peak week
- 10.9 h
Plan structure
Periodised in phases: build the base, move to race-specific work, then taper before the race.
- General preparationWeeks 1–2 · 2 wk
- BaseWeeks 3–10 · 8 wk
- BuildWeeks 11–16 · 6 wk
- SpecificWeeks 17–22 · 6 wk
- TaperWeeks 23–24 · 2 wk
- Race weekWeeks 25–25 · 1 wk
Volume progression
Week by week: lighter recovery weeks are built in to absorb the load.
| Wk | Phase | Hours | km | Elev. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General preparation | 6.3 h | 44 | 883 m |
| 2 | General preparation | 6.6 h | 45 | 1,041 m |
| 3 | Baserecovery | 5.1 h | 36 | 624 m |
| 4 | Base | 6.6 h | 46 | 959 m |
| 5 | Base | 7 h | 50 | 957 m |
| 6 | Base | 7.3 h | 50 | 1,121 m |
| 7 | Baserecovery | 5.7 h | 39 | 751 m |
| 8 | Base | 7.3 h | 50 | 1,161 m |
| 9 | Base | 7.8 h | 55 | 1,137 m |
| 10 | Base | 8.1 h | 54 | 1,345 m |
| 11 | Buildrecovery | 6.3 h | 43 | 861 m |
| 12 | Build | 8.2 h | 54 | 1,471 m |
| 13 | Build | 8.9 h | 58 | 1,466 m |
| 14 | Build | 8.9 h | 59 | 1,614 m |
| 15 | Buildrecovery | 7 h | 47 | 1,071 m |
| 16 | Build | 9.3 h | 61 | 1,679 m |
| 17 | Specific | 9.7 h | 63 | 1,769 m |
| 18 | Specific | 9.9 h | 63 | 1,933 m |
| 19 | Specificrecovery | 7.7 h | 54 | 1,124 m |
| 20 | Specific | 10.2 h | 66 | 1,938 m |
| 21 | Specific | 10.6 h | 68 | 2,092 m |
| 22 | Specific | 10.9 h | 70 | 2,084 m |
| 23 | Taper | 6.9 h | 47 | 1,071 m |
| 24 | Taper | 5.4 h | 39 | 357 m |
| 25 | Race week | 3.6 h | 30 | 59 m |
Sample week — week 14 (Build)
Real sessions from the plan with their targets. Each session is detailed step by step, and can be sent to a Garmin or COROS watch.
- TuesdayModerate3 × (8 min climb + 4 min descent)51 min · 6 km
- FridayEasy56 min easy56 min · 7.5 km
- SaturdayEasyBack-to-back long run2 h 04 · 12 km
- SundayEasyLong run 5 h 035 h 03 · 33 km
Example generated for a intermediate-level profile (MAS 15 km/h, 4 days available per week). Your plan will depend on your level, availability and feedback.
This plan’s check-up
Pass
A 25-week build (recommended minimum: 20); a longest run never more than 10% above the previous month’s; volume rising at most 8% from one week to the next; 96% of the time at easy effort; the longest session 3 weeks before the race; a taper cutting volume by 67% in race week.
2 worth knowing · 16 checks passed
Remarks
Strength training — No strength session.
Fueling — Long sessions (up to 360 min in this plan) are where race fueling is rehearsed.
The 16 checks passed, in detail
Length of the build — 25 weeks: enough for this race (recommended minimum: 20).
Sessions per week — 4 sessions a week: the minimum for this race is met.
Volume progression — Running volume rises at most 8% from one week to the next (a signal appears beyond 20%).
Long run increase — Each week, the longest run is at most 10% longer than the longest of the previous month (benchmark: 10%).
Lighter weeks — A lighter week comes back regularly (weeks 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23).
Intensity distribution — About 96% of the time at easy effort: the most common distribution among trained endurance athletes.
Demanding sessions — No more than 2 demanding session(s) a week: suited to the level.
Hard days back to back — Demanding sessions are separated by easy days.
Rest days — At least one rest day a week.
Climbing in training — The plan prepares the climbs and descents (32 sessions with elevation).
Timing of the longest session — The longest session falls 3 weeks before the race: the right time.
Taper — Volume drops 67% in race week.
Intensity during the taper — Short race-pace efforts remain in the last two weeks.
Frequency during the taper — The number of sessions stays close to usual (100%).
Climbing in the busiest week — The busiest week climbs 2092 m, for 3000 m on race day.
Back-to-back long runs — The plan has back-to-back long runs (9 weekends).
Endu runs its own plans through the plan check open to everyone: same public rules, same thresholds, same sources. The rules and their sources, and a check of your own plan.
Why this plan works
Science-based periodisation
Base → build → specific → taper, with a recovery week every 3 to 4 weeks. Load goes up, but never two hard weeks in a row without a breather.
Paces, not vague feelings
Every session has target zones (pace, HR) computed from your MAS or a reference performance. A MAS test is built into the plan if you don't know yours.
Elevation as the central variable
Weekly climbing volume, long hilly runs, downhill technique and power-hiking for ultras: a trail plan is not a road plan with bumps.
A plan that listens
After each session you rate how it felt (RPE). Too hard? The plan eases what follows. Skipped a session? It reschedules or absorbs it.
On your watch
On Garmin with the Endu app, on COROS by direct sync: the guided workout shows up on your wrist, step by step.
Reviews
What our users say.
4.8/5
Your plan, not a template athlete's
This plan is generated for an athlete at intermediate level with 4 days available per week. Yours will be calibrated on your MAS, your available days and your feedback after every session. 3 minutes. 14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Create my plan for Volvic Volcanic Experience (VVX)14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Frequently asked questions
- When is the VVX 2027?
- From Thursday 6 to Saturday 8 May 2027, over the Ascension weekend, in Volvic. The 111 km starts on Friday 7 May at 4 am from Le Goulet. Bibs are collected on Thursday 6 May from 10 am to 7 pm or on Friday 7 May from 2:30 to 9:45 am, with photo ID and your race pack with all the mandatory kit.
- How do you enter the VVX 2027?
- The 2027 lottery is over: pre-registration ran from 24 to 26 August 2026. Places not allocated go back on open sale on Sportips, while they last and until 2 May 2027. There is no waiting list.
- Is the long VVX trail 110 km?
- The 2027 rules and the aid-station list put it at 111 km, while the race page shows 115 km and 3,000 m of climbing. Relay pairs, covering about 70 then 45 km according to the page, hand over at the former Puy de Dôme toll gate.
- What are the 111 km cut-offs?
- According to the 2027 rules: 11:15 am at the top of the Puy de Dôme (km 39), 4:30 pm at the former toll gate on the Puy de Dôme road (km 68.5), 7:25 pm at the Ténuzet quarry (km 86), 10 pm at the Manoir de Veygoux (km 99.5) and 11:30 pm at the Château de Tournoël (km 107.5). You must leave each checkpoint before its cut-off.
- Volvic Volcanic Experience (VVX): how many weeks of preparation?
- For an athlete at intermediate level, Endu builds a 25-week preparation. If your race is closer, the plan compresses phases while keeping the taper; if it's further away, it lengthens the preparation, and when the gap is large the preparation starts right away, gently and at your current volume, before building up.
- Is this plan well built?
- Pass at Endu’s plan check, the same as for any plan: 16 of 16 checks passed. A 25-week build (recommended minimum: 20); a longest run never more than 10% above the previous month’s; volume rising at most 8% from one week to the next; 96% of the time at easy effort; the longest session 3 weeks before the race; a taper cutting volume by 67% in race week. The rules and their sources are public on endu.fr/en/controle-technique.
- How many sessions per week?
- This example has 4 sessions per week. You choose 4 to 7 training days and the exact days (e.g. Tue, Thu, Sat, Sun): the plan sticks to them.
- I'm a beginner, is this plan for me?
- The plan adapts to your declared level (beginner to semi-pro): starting volume, progression and intensity change. Endu also offers a "Discovery" mode without a race to build a base first.
- Can I follow sessions on my watch?
- Yes, on Garmin and COROS. On Garmin, the Endu app (Connect IQ Store) shows today’s session and starts it as a guided workout. On COROS, link your account from your profile: your running, trail and cycling sessions land in the watch calendar. Other brands are not supported yet.
- How much does it cost?
- 14-day free trial, then €7.99/month with no commitment or €59.88/year (€4.99/month). Unlimited objectives and sports.
Checked on 17 October 2026 on the organiser's websites. Details can change: the official website prevails.