Euskal Trails 2027: date, course and training plan
Every spring, Euskal Trails brings a series of races to the Basque mountains around Saint-Étienne-de-Baïgorry (Baigorri), from 8 to 130 km, organised by the Euskal Raid association. The ultra starts at 5 am for a 130 km loop with 7,800 m of climbing over the Iparla ridges, the Col d’Ispéguy and the Aldudes valley, with 36 hours to finish. The other formats are raced in pairs.
A demanding distance: it is wiser to have finished a shorter race of the same kind first.
Your plan for Euskal Trails
A plan set to your level and free days, which adapts to your feedback after each session.
Your level?
14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Euskal Trails at a glance
- Date
- 2027 edition: date not announced yet2026 edition: 15 May 2026
- Formats
- Ultra TrailPlan below — 130 km (about 133 km per the rules), 7,800 m of climbing, solo. Friday 5 am start from the fronton square in Baigorri, 36 hours maximum and five cut-offs. 500 places, €125 in 2026. Highest point 1,475 m.Euskal Endurance — 65 km, 3,800 m of climbing, in pairs, in one stage. Friday 6 am start from Baigorri, 16 hours maximum. 250 teams, €75 per runner in 2026.Euskal Trail — 2 × 40 km and 4,000 m of climbing in pairs, over two stages starting from Urepel (Friday and Saturday at 6:30 am), 10 hours per stage. 250 teams, €180 per team in 2026.Trail Gourmand — 2 × 25 km and 2,500 m of climbing in pairs, over two days, 7 hours per stage. From age 18, €140 per team in 2026.Iluna Trail et Neska Trail — Iluna: 27 km and 1,500 m of climbing at night, in pairs, €54 per team. Neska: 8 km and 350 m of climbing in pairs, women only, €24 per team.
- Registration
- Online registration on the organisers’ platform, first come, first served, while places last (500 on the ultra). For 2026, entries opened on Thursday 8 January at 7 pm for every race. For 2027, neither the race date nor the registration opening has been announced: the platform shows “registration closed”. Ultra 2026: €125, age 20 on race day. You need an FFA or UFOLEP licence, or the Parcours Prévention Santé (PPS), uploaded to your runner area before 20 February: otherwise the entry is cancelled with a 60% refund. The 2026 rules require no ITRA points.
- Official website
- euskalraid.com/fr
The 2026 course
A loop from the fronton square in Saint-Étienne-de-Baïgorry, starting on Friday at 5 am. The course climbs to Jara (km 6.5), crosses Arla and the Iparla ridges, the Gaztigarlepoa aid station (km 19) and the Col d’Ispéguy (km 31). It goes on over Autza (km 36) down to Les Aldudes (km 45), climbs back towards Urkiaga (km 59) and Adi (km 63), then reaches Urepel (km 73), the life base where your drop bag waits. The second half, often at night, goes through Lindus (km 86), Hauzai (km 89), Argai-Ehuntzaroi (km 102) and Banca (km 110), then Ahartza (km 117) and Munhoa (km 121) before returning to Baigorri. The official profile shows 130 km and 7,790 m of climbing; part of the route runs through Navarre.
What the race asks of your training
Short, steep climbs with no respite
7,800 m of climbing on mountains that top out at 1,475 m: the course strings together short, steep ups and downs. Hill repeats and fast hiking on steep ground matter more than long steady climbs. Work on descending too: your quads take as much downhill as uphill.
The first-day cut-offs
You must leave the Col d’Ispéguy (km 31) before 12:30 pm, 7.5 hours after the start, then Les Aldudes (km 45) before 4:30 pm. This first part asks you to keep moving steadily without wearing yourself out: hilly long runs at an easy endurance pace, walking the steep sections, teach you to hold that rhythm.
A night out for most runners
A 5 am start and a 36-hour cut-off: most ultra runners spend Friday night on the course, between Urepel and Banca. A few headlamp outings during the build-up avoid discovering night running on race day.
A build-up through late winter
For a mid-May race, the big climbing blocks fall in March and April, often in rain or mud. Do your long runs with the pack and the mandatory kit (waterproof jacket, water reserve, headlamp, red rear light). For the pairs formats, train together to find a shared pace.
The plan below prepares the Ultra Trail format, for an athlete at intermediate level with 5 days available per week. Until the official date is out, the example is set for May 2027. Aiming for another format? Enter its distance when you create your plan, which will be calibrated on your level, your available days and your feedback after every session.
- weeks
- 25
- sessions
- 112
- sessions / week
- 5
- peak week
- 14 h
Plan structure
Periodised in phases: build the base, move to race-specific work, then taper before the race.
- General preparationWeeks 1–2 · 2 wk
- BaseWeeks 3–10 · 8 wk
- BuildWeeks 11–16 · 6 wk
- SpecificWeeks 17–22 · 6 wk
- TaperWeeks 23–24 · 2 wk
- Race weekWeeks 25–25 · 1 wk
Volume progression
Week by week: lighter recovery weeks are built in to absorb the load.
| Wk | Phase | Hours | km | Elev. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General preparation | 7 h | 47 | 1,365 m |
| 2 | General preparation | 7.3 h | 49 | 1,545 m |
| 3 | Baserecovery | 6 h | 42 | 1,063 m |
| 4 | Base | 7.4 h | 49 | 1,698 m |
| 5 | Base | 8 h | 52 | 1,853 m |
| 6 | Base | 8.3 h | 54 | 1,944 m |
| 7 | Baserecovery | 6.5 h | 44 | 1,301 m |
| 8 | Base | 8.3 h | 54 | 2,033 m |
| 9 | Base | 9.1 h | 59 | 2,237 m |
| 10 | Base | 9.5 h | 61 | 2,350 m |
| 11 | Buildrecovery | 7.4 h | 50 | 1,551 m |
| 12 | Build | 9.5 h | 60 | 2,400 m |
| 13 | Build | 10.3 h | 63 | 2,563 m |
| 14 | Build | 10.8 h | 67 | 2,786 m |
| 15 | Buildrecovery | 8.4 h | 55 | 1,975 m |
| 16 | Build | 10.8 h | 66 | 2,768 m |
| 17 | Specific | 11.8 h | 72 | 3,112 m |
| 18 | Specific | 12.3 h | 76 | 3,057 m |
| 19 | Specificrecovery | 9.6 h | 62 | 2,142 m |
| 20 | Specific | 12.3 h | 74 | 3,303 m |
| 21 | Specific | 13.4 h | 84 | 3,240 m |
| 22 | Specific | 14 h | 86 | 3,726 m |
| 23 | Taper | 9.2 h | 60 | 2,213 m |
| 24 | Taper | 7.1 h | 49 | 902 m |
| 25 | Race week | 3.7 h | 31 | 115 m |
Sample week — week 14 (Build)
Real sessions from the plan with their targets. Each session is detailed step by step, and can be sent to a Garmin or COROS watch.
- TuesdayModerate3 × (8 min climb + 4 min descent)51 min · 6 km
- WednesdayEasy49 min easy49 min · 5.7 km
- FridayEasy49 min easy49 min · 5.7 km
- SaturdayEasyBack-to-back long run2 h 39 · 16 km
- SundayEasyLong run 5 h 415 h 41 · 34 km
Example generated for a intermediate-level profile (MAS 15 km/h, 5 days available per week). Your plan will depend on your level, availability and feedback.
This plan’s check-up
Pass
A 25-week build (recommended minimum: 20); a longest run never more than 10% above the previous month’s; volume rising at most 9% from one week to the next; 94% of the time at easy effort; the longest session 3 weeks before the race; a taper cutting volume by 73% in race week.
2 worth knowing · 16 checks passed
Remarks
Strength training — No strength session.
Fueling — Long sessions (up to 420 min in this plan) are where race fueling is rehearsed.
The 16 checks passed, in detail
Length of the build — 25 weeks: enough for this race (recommended minimum: 20).
Sessions per week — 5 sessions a week: the minimum for this race is met.
Volume progression — Running volume rises at most 9% from one week to the next (a signal appears beyond 20%).
Long run increase — Each week, the longest run is at most 10% longer than the longest of the previous month (benchmark: 10%).
Lighter weeks — A lighter week comes back regularly (weeks 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23).
Intensity distribution — About 94% of the time at easy effort: the most common distribution among trained endurance athletes.
Demanding sessions — No more than 2 demanding session(s) a week: suited to the level.
Hard days back to back — Demanding sessions are separated by easy days.
Rest days — At least one rest day a week.
Climbing in training — The plan prepares the climbs and descents (37 sessions with elevation).
Timing of the longest session — The longest session falls 3 weeks before the race: the right time.
Taper — Volume drops 73% in race week.
Intensity during the taper — Short race-pace efforts remain in the last two weeks.
Frequency during the taper — The number of sessions stays close to usual (95%).
Climbing in the busiest week — The busiest week climbs 3726 m, for 7800 m on race day.
Back-to-back long runs — The plan has back-to-back long runs (9 weekends).
Endu runs its own plans through the plan check open to everyone: same public rules, same thresholds, same sources. The rules and their sources, and a check of your own plan.
Why this plan works
Science-based periodisation
Base → build → specific → taper, with a recovery week every 3 to 4 weeks. Load goes up, but never two hard weeks in a row without a breather.
Paces, not vague feelings
Every session has target zones (pace, HR) computed from your MAS or a reference performance. A MAS test is built into the plan if you don't know yours.
Elevation as the central variable
Weekly climbing volume, long hilly runs, downhill technique and power-hiking for ultras: a trail plan is not a road plan with bumps.
A plan that listens
After each session you rate how it felt (RPE). Too hard? The plan eases what follows. Skipped a session? It reschedules or absorbs it.
On your watch
On Garmin with the Endu app, on COROS by direct sync: the guided workout shows up on your wrist, step by step.
Reviews
What our users say.
4.8/5
Your plan, not a template athlete's
This plan is generated for an athlete at intermediate level with 5 days available per week. Yours will be calibrated on your MAS, your available days and your feedback after every session. 3 minutes. 14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Create my plan for Euskal Trails14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Frequently asked questions
- When is Euskal Trails 2027?
- The organisers have not announced the 2027 date yet (checked on 17 October 2026). In 2026, the event took place on 15 and 16 May, with the ultra starting on Friday 15 May at 5 am.
- When does registration open for Euskal Trails 2027?
- Not announced yet: the registration platform shows “registration closed”. In 2026, entries opened on Thursday 8 January at 7 pm, for every race at once, first come, first served.
- How much is the entry fee and what do you need to provide?
- In 2026: €125 for the ultra, €75 per runner for the Euskal Endurance, €180 per team for the Euskal Trail. You need an FFA or UFOLEP licence, or the PPS, uploaded before 20 February. No ITRA points are required.
- What are the ultra cut-offs?
- In 2026: Col d’Ispéguy at 12:30 pm, Les Aldudes at 4:30 pm, Urepel at 12:30 am, Hauzai at 4:20 am, Banca at 10:35 am and the finish in Baigorri on Saturday at 5 pm, 36 hours after the start.
- Are Euskal Trails and Euskal Raid the same race?
- Yes: Euskal Trails is the name of the event, organised by the Euskal Raid association, hence the euskalraid.com website. Every race starts from Saint-Étienne-de-Baïgorry or Urepel.
- Euskal Trails: how many weeks of preparation?
- For an athlete at intermediate level, Endu builds a 25-week preparation. If your race is closer, the plan compresses phases while keeping the taper; if it's further away, it lengthens the preparation, and when the gap is large the preparation starts right away, gently and at your current volume, before building up.
- Is this plan well built?
- Pass at Endu’s plan check, the same as for any plan: 16 of 16 checks passed. A 25-week build (recommended minimum: 20); a longest run never more than 10% above the previous month’s; volume rising at most 9% from one week to the next; 94% of the time at easy effort; the longest session 3 weeks before the race; a taper cutting volume by 73% in race week. The rules and their sources are public on endu.fr/en/controle-technique.
- How many sessions per week?
- This example has 5 sessions per week. You choose 5 to 7 training days and the exact days (e.g. Tue, Thu, Sat, Sun): the plan sticks to them.
- I'm a beginner, is this plan for me?
- Not as a first long race: if you declare a beginner level, Endu flags it. Aim for a shorter race of the same kind first; Endu builds that preparation too.
- Can I follow sessions on my watch?
- Yes, on Garmin and COROS. On Garmin, the Endu app (Connect IQ Store) shows today’s session and starts it as a guided workout. On COROS, link your account from your profile: your running, trail and cycling sessions land in the watch calendar. Other brands are not supported yet.
- How much does it cost?
- 14-day free trial, then €7.99/month with no commitment or €59.88/year (€4.99/month). Unlimited objectives and sports.
Checked on 17 October 2026 on the organiser's websites. Details can change: the official website prevails.