Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027: date, course and training plan
The Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB takes place at the end of April around Mont Ventoux, starting from Malaucène, in the Vaucluse. Its longest race, the Ultra Géant de Provence (UGP), covers 125 km and 5,700 m of climbing: starting at midnight, it runs through the Toulourenc gorges, over the summit of the Ventoux and across the Dentelles de Montmirail. The 2027 edition runs from 23 to 25 April, and all four races are already sold out.
A demanding distance: it is wiser to have finished a shorter race of the same kind first.
Your plan for Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB
24 weeks to go: your plan starts this week, set to your level and free days, then adapts to your feedback after each session.
Your level?
14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB at a glance
- Date
- 2027 edition: 23 April 2027
- Formats
- Ultra Géant de Provence (UGP)Plan below — 125 km and 5,700 m of climbing. Start in Malaucène on Friday 23 April 2027 at 11:59 pm, finishing at the same place. Time limit: 29h30. A 100M-category race on the UTMB World Series circuit: finishers receive 4 Running Stones. €240 to €270 depending on the bib quota.Grande Épopée Ventoux (GEV) — 87 km and 4,200 m of climbing. Start in Malaucène on Saturday 24 April 2027 at 6:30 am, time limit 19h40. 100K category, 3 Running Stones. €169 to €199.Mistral Marathon Trail (MMT) — 51 km and 2,500 m of climbing. Start in Malaucène on Sunday 25 April 2027 at 6:30 am, time limit 11h50. 50K category, 2 Running Stones, entry by lottery. €95.Trail des Coteaux (TDC) — 26 km and 1,100 m of climbing. Start in Malaucène on Saturday 24 April 2027 at 8:30 am, time limit 4h50. 20K category, 1 Running Stone. €50 to €65. The organisers present it as an introductory course.
- Registration
- Registration for 2027 is closed: all four races are shown as sold out on the official site, and the organisers state that there is no waiting list and no reopening, even if runners withdraw. For the UGP, the GEV and the Trail des Coteaux, entry was direct: opening on 21 September 2026 at 11 am for holders of a valid UTMB Index, then on 23 September at 11 am for everyone, with or without a UTMB Index. The Mistral Marathon Trail went through a free lottery (7 to 13 September 2026, results on the 15th), with a quota for residents of the Vaucluse and the Drôme. UGP price: €240 to €270 depending on the quota, plus 8% fees. You must be born in 2006 or earlier and provide a PPS code or a French Athletics Federation (FFA) licence. Entries are personal: no transfer to another runner and no deferral to the following year; switching to a shorter distance remains possible up to 3 weeks before, without a refund.
- Official website
- ventoux.utmb.world/fr/races/GRV100M
The 2026 course
The 2026 course, shown on the 2027 race page. Start in Malaucène (310 m). The course passes the Groseau, the Saint-Sidoine chapel and Le Sueil, reaches the Bout du Monde aid station (km 15), then the Pic du Comte and the Plate ridge, facing the Dentelles de Montmirail and the Baronnies. It drops into the Toulourenc valley and Entrechaux (km 34), follows the gorges to Veaux (km 47), then climbs from the Pont de Saint-Léger to Mont Serein (1,398 m, km 66, hot meal) and the summit of the Ventoux (1,871 m, km 72). Down past Les Prés de Michel, the Rochers des Rams and Le Sueil to the Lac du Paty and Le Barroux (km 93). Across the northern Dentelles de Montmirail via Lafare to Gigondas (km 109), then the Saint-Amand ridges, the Pas du Loup and the Col de la Chaîne, before returning to Malaucène, at km 126 on the profile.
What the race asks of your training
A midnight start
The UGP starts at 11:59 pm: the first hours, as far as Entrechaux (km 34), are run in the dark, and the slowest runners spend a second night out before the finish, by 5:30 am on Sunday. A few long runs started in the evening, by headtorch, teach you to manage tiredness and keep eating.
The Ventoux at mid-race
On the published profile, the race climbs from the Pont de Saint-Léger (397 m, km 55) to Mont Serein (1,398 m, km 66), then to the summit of the Ventoux (1,871 m, km 72): more than 1,500 m of climbing in one go. Long climbs at a brisk hiking pace, with or without poles, prepare you for it, followed by a long descent through the scree slopes where your quads need to hold up.
Training through the winter
For a race at the end of April, the bulk of the work happens from January to March. The organisers warn that in April, on the Ventoux, it can be over 30 °C or as low as −10 °C, with rain, hail or snow, and they may activate a heatwave or bad-weather kit. Keep doing hilly long runs despite the season, and practise descending on rocky ground.
Cut-offs right to the end
On the published table: Entrechaux (km 34) at 6:45 am on Saturday, Veaux (km 47) at 9:30 am, Mont Serein (km 66) at 2:30 pm, Le Barroux (km 93) at 9 pm, Gigondas (km 109) at 1:15 am on Sunday and the finish at 5:30 am. After the summit, nearly 1,700 m of climbing remain through the Dentelles de Montmirail and the Saint-Amand ridges: finish some long runs with hills, on tired legs.
The plan below prepares the Ultra Géant de Provence (UGP) format, for an athlete at intermediate level with 5 days available per week, with race day on 23 April 2027. Aiming for another format? Enter its distance when you create your plan, which will be calibrated on your level, your available days and your feedback after every session.
- weeks
- 25
- sessions
- 112
- sessions / week
- 5
- peak week
- 14 h
Plan structure
Periodised in phases: build the base, move to race-specific work, then taper before the race.
- General preparationWeeks 1–2 · 2 wk
- BaseWeeks 3–10 · 8 wk
- BuildWeeks 11–16 · 6 wk
- SpecificWeeks 17–22 · 6 wk
- TaperWeeks 23–24 · 2 wk
- Race weekWeeks 25–25 · 1 wk
Volume progression
Week by week: lighter recovery weeks are built in to absorb the load.
| Wk | Phase | Hours | km | Elev. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General preparation | 7 h | 48 | 1,252 m |
| 2 | General preparation | 7.3 h | 49 | 1,450 m |
| 3 | Baserecovery | 5.9 h | 42 | 955 m |
| 4 | Base | 7.4 h | 48 | 1,555 m |
| 5 | Base | 8 h | 52 | 1,709 m |
| 6 | Base | 8.3 h | 54 | 1,792 m |
| 7 | Baserecovery | 6.5 h | 45 | 1,165 m |
| 8 | Base | 8.3 h | 54 | 1,864 m |
| 9 | Base | 9.1 h | 59 | 2,062 m |
| 10 | Base | 9.5 h | 61 | 2,166 m |
| 11 | Buildrecovery | 7.4 h | 50 | 1,417 m |
| 12 | Build | 9.5 h | 61 | 2,227 m |
| 13 | Build | 10.3 h | 66 | 2,428 m |
| 14 | Build | 10.8 h | 67 | 2,574 m |
| 15 | Buildrecovery | 8.4 h | 57 | 1,821 m |
| 16 | Build | 10.8 h | 66 | 2,612 m |
| 17 | Specific | 11.8 h | 72 | 2,939 m |
| 18 | Specific | 12.3 h | 76 | 2,930 m |
| 19 | Specificrecovery | 9.6 h | 62 | 1,944 m |
| 20 | Specific | 12.3 h | 74 | 3,113 m |
| 21 | Specific | 13.4 h | 84 | 3,159 m |
| 22 | Specific | 14 h | 86 | 3,523 m |
| 23 | Taper | 9.2 h | 60 | 2,086 m |
| 24 | Taper | 7.1 h | 52 | 797 m |
| 25 | Race week | 3.7 h | 31 | 102 m |
Sample week — week 14 (Build)
Real sessions from the plan with their targets. Each session is detailed step by step, and can be sent to a Garmin or COROS watch.
- TuesdayModerate3 × (8 min climb + 4 min descent)51 min · 6 km
- WednesdayEasy49 min easy49 min · 5.7 km
- FridayEasy49 min easy49 min · 5.7 km
- SaturdayEasyBack-to-back long run2 h 39 · 16 km
- SundayEasyLong run 5 h 415 h 41 · 34 km
Example generated for a intermediate-level profile (MAS 15 km/h, 5 days available per week). Your plan will depend on your level, availability and feedback.
This plan’s check-up
Pass
A 25-week build (recommended minimum: 20); a longest run never more than 10% above the previous month’s; volume rising at most 9% from one week to the next; 94% of the time at easy effort; the longest session 3 weeks before the race; a taper cutting volume by 73% in race week.
2 worth knowing · 16 checks passed
Remarks
Strength training — No strength session.
Fueling — Long sessions (up to 420 min in this plan) are where race fueling is rehearsed.
The 16 checks passed, in detail
Length of the build — 25 weeks: enough for this race (recommended minimum: 20).
Sessions per week — 5 sessions a week: the minimum for this race is met.
Volume progression — Running volume rises at most 9% from one week to the next (a signal appears beyond 20%).
Long run increase — Each week, the longest run is at most 10% longer than the longest of the previous month (benchmark: 10%).
Lighter weeks — A lighter week comes back regularly (weeks 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23).
Intensity distribution — About 94% of the time at easy effort: the most common distribution among trained endurance athletes.
Demanding sessions — No more than 2 demanding session(s) a week: suited to the level.
Hard days back to back — Demanding sessions are separated by easy days.
Rest days — At least one rest day a week.
Climbing in training — The plan prepares the climbs and descents (36 sessions with elevation).
Timing of the longest session — The longest session falls 3 weeks before the race: the right time.
Taper — Volume drops 73% in race week.
Intensity during the taper — Short race-pace efforts remain in the last two weeks.
Frequency during the taper — The number of sessions stays close to usual (95%).
Climbing in the busiest week — The busiest week climbs 3523 m, for 5700 m on race day.
Back-to-back long runs — The plan has back-to-back long runs (9 weekends).
Endu runs its own plans through the plan check open to everyone: same public rules, same thresholds, same sources. The rules and their sources, and a check of your own plan.
Why this plan works
Science-based periodisation
Base → build → specific → taper, with a recovery week every 3 to 4 weeks. Load goes up, but never two hard weeks in a row without a breather.
Paces, not vague feelings
Every session has target zones (pace, HR) computed from your MAS or a reference performance. A MAS test is built into the plan if you don't know yours.
Elevation as the central variable
Weekly climbing volume, long hilly runs, downhill technique and power-hiking for ultras: a trail plan is not a road plan with bumps.
A plan that listens
After each session you rate how it felt (RPE). Too hard? The plan eases what follows. Skipped a session? It reschedules or absorbs it.
On your watch
On Garmin with the Endu app, on COROS by direct sync: the guided workout shows up on your wrist, step by step.
Reviews
What our users say.
4.8/5
Your plan, not a template athlete's
This plan is generated for an athlete at intermediate level with 5 days available per week. Yours will be calibrated on your MAS, your available days and your feedback after every session. 3 minutes. 14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Create my plan for Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Frequently asked questions
- When is the 2027 Grand Raid Ventoux?
- From 23 to 25 April 2027, in Malaucène. The Ultra Géant de Provence starts on Friday 23 April at 11:59 pm, the Grande Épopée Ventoux and the Trail des Coteaux on Saturday 24, and the Mistral Marathon Trail on Sunday 25.
- Can you still enter the 2027 Grand Raid Ventoux?
- No: all four races are shown as sold out on the official site, and the organisers open neither a waiting list nor new places. Registration opened on 21 September 2026 for UTMB Index holders, then on 23 September for everyone; the 50K went through a lottery in early September.
- Do you need a UTMB Index to run the UGP?
- No: for 2027, the UGP was open to everyone, with or without a UTMB Index; holders of a valid UTMB Index simply had two days’ head start to register. Only the 50K goes through a lottery. Finishing the UGP earns 4 Running Stones, which count towards the lottery for the Chamonix finals.
- Where does the Ultra Géant de Provence start?
- From Malaucène, at the foot of the Ventoux, on Friday 23 April 2027 at 11:59 pm. The finish is at the same place, after 125 km and 5,700 m of climbing.
- Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB: how many weeks of preparation?
- For an athlete at intermediate level, Endu builds a 25-week preparation. If your race is closer, the plan compresses phases while keeping the taper; if it's further away, it lengthens the preparation, and when the gap is large the preparation starts right away, gently and at your current volume, before building up.
- Is this plan well built?
- Pass at Endu’s plan check, the same as for any plan: 16 of 16 checks passed. A 25-week build (recommended minimum: 20); a longest run never more than 10% above the previous month’s; volume rising at most 9% from one week to the next; 94% of the time at easy effort; the longest session 3 weeks before the race; a taper cutting volume by 73% in race week. The rules and their sources are public on endu.fr/en/controle-technique.
- How many sessions per week?
- This example has 5 sessions per week. You choose 5 to 7 training days and the exact days (e.g. Tue, Thu, Sat, Sun): the plan sticks to them.
- I'm a beginner, is this plan for me?
- Not as a first long race: if you declare a beginner level, Endu flags it. Aim for a shorter race of the same kind first; Endu builds that preparation too.
- Can I follow sessions on my watch?
- Yes, on Garmin and COROS. On Garmin, the Endu app (Connect IQ Store) shows today’s session and starts it as a guided workout. On COROS, link your account from your profile: your running, trail and cycling sessions land in the watch calendar. Other brands are not supported yet.
- How much does it cost?
- 14-day free trial, then €7.99/month with no commitment or €59.88/year (€4.99/month). Unlimited objectives and sports.
Checked on 17 October 2026 on the organiser's websites. Details can change: the official website prevails.