L'Échappée Belle (Belledonne) 2027: date, course and training plan
L’Échappée Belle crosses the Belledonne massif from south to north, from Vizille (Isère) to Aiguebelle (Savoie), every year in late August. The Intégrale covers 150 km and 11,200 m of climbing: 90% singletrack, 15 passes above 2,000 m, 40 km in a row above 2,000 m and a high point of 2,926 m according to the organisers. It is a technical, committing trail where you often move at a walk, and close to one runner in two does not finish it.
A demanding distance: it is wiser to have finished a shorter race of the same kind first.
Your plan for L'Échappée Belle (Belledonne)
A plan set to your level and free days, which adapts to your feedback after each session.
Your level?
14-day trial, cancel anytime.
L'Échappée Belle (Belledonne) at a glance
- Date
- 2027 edition: date not announced yet2026 edition: 21 August 2026
- Formats
- L'IntégralePlan below — 150 km, 11,200 m of climbing, Friday-morning start from Vizille in three waves, finish in Aiguebelle before Sunday noon (54 hours stated on the race page). 700 places, €235 in 2026, 6 ITRA points, a qualifier for the Hardrock 100 lottery. One pacer allowed from Fond-de-France.La Traversée Nord — 96 km, 7,200 m of climbing, 35 hours, start from Allevard overnight Friday to Saturday (waves from 00:01 to 1 am). 600 places, €135 in 2026, 5 ITRA points. Crampons mandatory up to Super Collet.Le Parcours des Crêtes — 63 km, 4,770 m of climbing, 27 hours, Saturday start from Allevard between 8 and 9 am. 600 places, €90 in 2026, 3 ITRA points.Maratrail 42 km et Skyrace du Rocher Blanc — Maratrail: 42 km and 2,790 m of climbing from Valgelon-La Rochette to Aiguebelle, €52. Skyrace: 21 km and 2,000 m of climbing from Fond-de-France via the Rocher Blanc (2,928 m), 7 hours maximum, €43.Défi de Maurienne — New in 2026: a three-day race in pairs, unmarked (map and GPS track), with two base camps where you sleep under canvas, limited to 50 pairs selected by application.
- Registration
- For 2027, neither the date nor the registration opening has been announced: the organisers only say “see you in 2027 for a new crossing of Belledonne”. In 2026, entries opened on Tuesday 13 January at 9 am, first come, first served, with no lottery and no qualifying race required; a waiting list takes over once a race is full. You must turn 20 during the year, hold an FFA licence (or Pass courir) or a Parcours Prévention Santé (PPS) under three months old, and have personal accident insurance covering mountain rescue. Intégrale 2026: €235, with prices rising from 15 June.
- Official website
- lechappeebelledonne.com
The 2026 course
Start at the Domaine de Vizille (282 m). The Intégrale climbs via Mont-Sec and the Col de la Madeleine, skirts the Lac Luitel nature reserve (km 13, poles stowed and silence), passes Arselle (km 17.5), Lac Achard and the Col de la Botte (km 22), then the La Pra refuge (km 29). It then climbs to the Croix de Belledonne (km 34), the high point of the course, crosses the Col de Freydane and Lac Blanc to the Jean Collet refuge (km 40). Next come the Col de la Mine de Fer, the Brèche de la Roche Fendue, the Habert d’Aiguebelle (km 50), the Col de la Vache (km 55, 2,544 m), Lac du Cos and Les 7 Laux, before the descent to Fond-de-France (km 65, life base). Second half: the Grande Valloire, Lac du Léat, Gleyzin (km 80), the Oule refuge and the Col de Morétan (km 86, 2,493 m), Périoule (km 90), then Super Collet (km 100). The final part crosses the Claran and Férices refuges, the Col d’Arpingon (km 113), Val Pelouse (km 118), the Col d’Arbaretan and the summit of the Grand Chat (km 126.5), Le Bourget-en-Huile (km 133.5) and the Fort de Montgilbert (km 141), before the finish in Aiguebelle (km 150). In 2026, the weather led to the Croix de Belledonne section being cut.
What the race asks of your training
Very technical terrain
Singletrack, scree, off-trail sections, 40 km above 2,000 m: you move slower than elsewhere, and some sections take more than 8 hours for the slowest. Long runs must be done in high mountains, on rough ground, not only on runnable trails. Fast hiking on steep slopes, with poles, matters as much as running.
Cut-offs from the first day
In 2026, you had to leave the La Pra refuge (km 29) by 3 pm, the Jean Collet refuge (km 40) by 7:30 pm, with a medical check, and the Habert d’Aiguebelle (km 50) by 11 pm. The early part climbs relentlessly: long hill sessions and big-climbing outings teach you to go up fast without burning out.
Two nights for most runners
With finishes allowed until Sunday noon, many Intégrale runners spend two nights out. Back-to-back weekends, one of them overnight, and a sleep strategy tested in advance are part of the build-up. The Fond-de-France life base (km 65) lets you sleep for up to 2 hours.
Cold, water and kit
In 2026, rain, cold, fog and wind led to the Croix de Belledonne section being cut. The mandatory pack is heavy: hooded waterproof jacket, long trousers, fleece, spare base layer, gloves, hat, headlamp with batteries, a water reserve of at least 1.5 litres. Refuge aid stations are supplied by helicopter and carry less: training with this pack and knowing how to manage water from springs between distant aid stations matter as much as the climbing.
The plan below prepares the L'Intégrale format, for an athlete at intermediate level with 5 days available per week. Until the official date is out, the example is set for August 2027. Aiming for another format? Enter its distance when you create your plan, which will be calibrated on your level, your available days and your feedback after every session.
- weeks
- 25
- sessions
- 112
- sessions / week
- 5
- peak week
- 14 h
Plan structure
Periodised in phases: build the base, move to race-specific work, then taper before the race.
- General preparationWeeks 1–2 · 2 wk
- BaseWeeks 3–10 · 8 wk
- BuildWeeks 11–16 · 6 wk
- SpecificWeeks 17–22 · 6 wk
- TaperWeeks 23–24 · 2 wk
- Race weekWeeks 25–25 · 1 wk
Volume progression
Week by week: lighter recovery weeks are built in to absorb the load.
| Wk | Phase | Hours | km | Elev. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General preparation | 7 h | 47 | 1,359 m |
| 2 | General preparation | 7.3 h | 49 | 1,550 m |
| 3 | Baserecovery | 6.2 h | 43 | 1,063 m |
| 4 | Base | 7.6 h | 50 | 1,731 m |
| 5 | Base | 8 h | 52 | 1,853 m |
| 6 | Base | 8.3 h | 54 | 1,944 m |
| 7 | Baserecovery | 6.7 h | 45 | 1,301 m |
| 8 | Base | 8.3 h | 54 | 2,032 m |
| 9 | Base | 9.1 h | 59 | 2,237 m |
| 10 | Base | 9.5 h | 61 | 2,354 m |
| 11 | Buildrecovery | 7.4 h | 50 | 1,519 m |
| 12 | Build | 9.5 h | 60 | 2,400 m |
| 13 | Build | 10.3 h | 63 | 2,563 m |
| 14 | Build | 10.8 h | 67 | 2,786 m |
| 15 | Buildrecovery | 8.4 h | 55 | 1,976 m |
| 16 | Build | 10.8 h | 66 | 2,768 m |
| 17 | Specific | 11.8 h | 72 | 3,112 m |
| 18 | Specific | 12.3 h | 76 | 3,057 m |
| 19 | Specificrecovery | 9.6 h | 62 | 2,142 m |
| 20 | Specific | 12.3 h | 74 | 3,303 m |
| 21 | Specific | 13.4 h | 84 | 3,240 m |
| 22 | Specific | 14 h | 86 | 3,726 m |
| 23 | Taper | 9.2 h | 60 | 2,213 m |
| 24 | Taper | 7.1 h | 49 | 902 m |
| 25 | Race week | 3.7 h | 31 | 115 m |
Sample week — week 14 (Build)
Real sessions from the plan with their targets. Each session is detailed step by step, and can be sent to a Garmin or COROS watch.
- TuesdayModerate3 × (8 min climb + 4 min descent)51 min · 6 km
- WednesdayEasy49 min easy49 min · 5.7 km
- FridayEasy49 min easy49 min · 5.7 km
- SaturdayEasyBack-to-back long run2 h 39 · 16 km
- SundayEasyLong run 5 h 415 h 41 · 34 km
Example generated for a intermediate-level profile (MAS 15 km/h, 5 days available per week). Your plan will depend on your level, availability and feedback.
This plan’s check-up
Pass
A 25-week build (recommended minimum: 20); a longest run never more than 10% above the previous month’s; volume rising at most 9% from one week to the next; 94% of the time at easy effort; the longest session 3 weeks before the race; a taper cutting volume by 73% in race week.
2 worth knowing · 16 checks passed
Remarks
Strength training — No strength session.
Fueling — Long sessions (up to 420 min in this plan) are where race fueling is rehearsed.
The 16 checks passed, in detail
Length of the build — 25 weeks: enough for this race (recommended minimum: 20).
Sessions per week — 5 sessions a week: the minimum for this race is met.
Volume progression — Running volume rises at most 9% from one week to the next (a signal appears beyond 20%).
Long run increase — Each week, the longest run is at most 10% longer than the longest of the previous month (benchmark: 10%).
Lighter weeks — A lighter week comes back regularly (weeks 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23).
Intensity distribution — About 94% of the time at easy effort: the most common distribution among trained endurance athletes.
Demanding sessions — No more than 2 demanding session(s) a week: suited to the level.
Hard days back to back — Demanding sessions are separated by easy days.
Rest days — At least one rest day a week.
Climbing in training — The plan prepares the climbs and descents (37 sessions with elevation).
Timing of the longest session — The longest session falls 3 weeks before the race: the right time.
Taper — Volume drops 73% in race week.
Intensity during the taper — Short race-pace efforts remain in the last two weeks.
Frequency during the taper — The number of sessions stays close to usual (95%).
Climbing in the busiest week — The busiest week climbs 3726 m, for 11200 m on race day.
Back-to-back long runs — The plan has back-to-back long runs (9 weekends).
Endu runs its own plans through the plan check open to everyone: same public rules, same thresholds, same sources. The rules and their sources, and a check of your own plan.
Why this plan works
Science-based periodisation
Base → build → specific → taper, with a recovery week every 3 to 4 weeks. Load goes up, but never two hard weeks in a row without a breather.
Paces, not vague feelings
Every session has target zones (pace, HR) computed from your MAS or a reference performance. A MAS test is built into the plan if you don't know yours.
Elevation as the central variable
Weekly climbing volume, long hilly runs, downhill technique and power-hiking for ultras: a trail plan is not a road plan with bumps.
A plan that listens
After each session you rate how it felt (RPE). Too hard? The plan eases what follows. Skipped a session? It reschedules or absorbs it.
On your watch
On Garmin with the Endu app, on COROS by direct sync: the guided workout shows up on your wrist, step by step.
Reviews
What our users say.
4.8/5
Your plan, not a template athlete's
This plan is generated for an athlete at intermediate level with 5 days available per week. Yours will be calibrated on your MAS, your available days and your feedback after every session. 3 minutes. 14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Create my plan for L'Échappée Belle (Belledonne)14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Frequently asked questions
- When is L’Échappée Belle 2027?
- The 2027 date has not been announced yet (checked on 17 October 2026); the organisers have only said they will be back in 2027 for a new crossing of Belledonne. The 14th edition ran from 20 to 23 August 2026, with the Intégrale starting on Friday 21 August in Vizille.
- When does registration open for L’Échappée Belle 2027?
- The date has not been announced yet. In 2026, entries for the Intégrale, the Traversée Nord, the Parcours des Crêtes, the Maratrail and the Skyrace opened on Tuesday 13 January at 9 am, on the official site, first come, first served. Applications for the Défi de Maurienne opened on 30 March.
- Do you need ITRA points to enter?
- No: in 2026 there was no lottery and no qualifying race. The ITRA score only sets the three start waves, with the highest-rated runners going first. You do need an FFA licence or a PPS, and insurance that covers mountain rescue.
- How much is the entry fee?
- In 2026: €235 for the Intégrale, €135 for the Traversée Nord, €90 for the Parcours des Crêtes, €52 for the Maratrail, €43 for the Skyrace and €50 for a pacer. Prices rose from 15 June. The 2027 prices are not published.
- How many runners finish the Intégrale?
- In 2026, 55% of the 610 Intégrale starters finished, in difficult weather; 72% on the Traversée Nord and 85% on the Parcours des Crêtes. In 2024, 48% finished the Intégrale, according to the organisers.
- L'Échappée Belle (Belledonne): how many weeks of preparation?
- For an athlete at intermediate level, Endu builds a 25-week preparation. If your race is closer, the plan compresses phases while keeping the taper; if it's further away, it lengthens the preparation, and when the gap is large the preparation starts right away, gently and at your current volume, before building up.
- Is this plan well built?
- Pass at Endu’s plan check, the same as for any plan: 16 of 16 checks passed. A 25-week build (recommended minimum: 20); a longest run never more than 10% above the previous month’s; volume rising at most 9% from one week to the next; 94% of the time at easy effort; the longest session 3 weeks before the race; a taper cutting volume by 73% in race week. The rules and their sources are public on endu.fr/en/controle-technique.
- How many sessions per week?
- This example has 5 sessions per week. You choose 5 to 7 training days and the exact days (e.g. Tue, Thu, Sat, Sun): the plan sticks to them.
- I'm a beginner, is this plan for me?
- Not as a first long race: if you declare a beginner level, Endu flags it. Aim for a shorter race of the same kind first; Endu builds that preparation too.
- Can I follow sessions on my watch?
- Yes, on Garmin and COROS. On Garmin, the Endu app (Connect IQ Store) shows today’s session and starts it as a guided workout. On COROS, link your account from your profile: your running, trail and cycling sessions land in the watch calendar. Other brands are not supported yet.
- How much does it cost?
- 14-day free trial, then €7.99/month with no commitment or €59.88/year (€4.99/month). Unlimited objectives and sports.
Checked on 17 October 2026 on the organiser's websites. Details can change: the official website prevails.
- L'Échappée Belle — L'Intégrale
- 2026 Intégrale flyer: map, course table, cut-offs (PDF)
- 2026 rules (PDF)
- L'Échappée Belle — inscription
- L'Échappée Belle — foire aux questions
- L'Échappée Belle — chiffres clés
- L'Échappée Belle 2026 : Louis Calais et Manon Bohard Cailler triomphent d'une 14e édition hors norme
- L'Échappée Belle — Le Défi de Maurienne