Grand Trail des Templiers 2027: date, course and training plan
The Grand Trail des Templiers is the historic race of the HOKA Les Templiers festival in Millau, run since 1995: 80 km and 3,497 m of climbing between the Causse Noir and the Larzac, along the Jonte and Dourbie valleys. It starts in the dark, by headtorch, with 2,500 runners. The 2026 edition takes place on Sunday 18 October, closing a festival of 18 races from 15 to 18 October.
Your plan for Grand Trail des Templiers
A plan set to your level and free days, which adapts to your feedback after each session.
Your level?
14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Grand Trail des Templiers at a glance
- Date
- 2027 edition: date not announced yet2026 edition: 18 October 2026
- Formats
- Grand Trail des Templiers (80 km)Plan below — 80 km and 3,497 m of climbing. Start from the lower area of the Domaine de Saint-Estève, in Millau, on Sunday 18 October 2026, in three waves at 5:10, 5:35 and 5:50 am; finish in the upper area of the same estate. Four aid stations and two water points. Last cut-off at Massebiau (km 69.8) at 7:30 pm. 2,500 runners.Les autres courses du festival — 18 races from 8 to 100 km from 15 to 18 October 2026, including the Endurance Trail (100.5 km, 4,075 m of climbing), the Intégrale des Causses (60.1 km, 2,628 m), the Rock’Voizine (50.5 km), the Boffi Fifty (46.5 km), the Marathon des Causses (33.6 km), the Marathon du Larzac (33.5 km) and the Monna Lisa (31.5 km).
- Registration
- No qualification and no lottery: bibs go on a first-come, first-served basis. For 2026, registration ran in four stages: groups of at least 20 runners until 24 December, an early sale through a partner, an early window for residents of Millau and the surrounding district on 15 January, then general opening on 19 January with a queue system. According to the organisers, ten races sold out in under 10 minutes. An FFA licence (Athlé Compétition, Entreprise or Running) or a PPS is required; no other certificate is accepted. Refunds only with the cancellation insurance taken at registration, at 80% of the fee; bibs could be transferred before 15 September, with no change of race. 2027 registration has not been announced yet.
- Official website
- festivaldestempliers.com/courses/grand-trail-des-templiers
The 2026 course
Start from the lower area of the Domaine de Saint-Estève, in Millau, in three waves from 5:10 am. The course follows the Paulhe road, then climbs onto the Causse Noir via Mas de Trauque and the Carbassas climb, with poles banned to the top. Forest tracks via Betpaumes, Le Sonnac and La Tour, then a singletrack descent to Peyreleau, above the Tarn valley (light aid station, cut-off at km 22.8 at 9:30 am). The route then follows the Jonte to the Saint-Michel hermitage and the Saint-Jean-des-Balmes chapel, up to Saint-André-de-Vézines (full aid station, cut-off at km 36.3 at 12:05 pm). South via Montméjean, the Rajol cliffs and the Roquesaltes arch, a water point at La Roque-Sainte-Marguerite, then the climb onto the Larzac: century-old box trees, overhanging singletrack and exposed sections above the Pompidou cliffs, with the La Salvage aid station (km 55.4, 4:35 pm). The Dourbie valley via the La Clapade cliffs, Mas de Bru (km 64, 6:25 pm), the Roubelier descent to Massebiau (km 69.8, 7:30 pm), the last aid station at the Ferme du Cade, then the finale on the Causse Noir: the technical CAF descent, the climb to the rocky spur of the Pouncho d’Agast via the Faux-Monnayeur, the Grotte du Hibou and the finish in the upper area of the Domaine de Saint-Estève.
What the race asks of your training
A start in pitch darkness
The waves leave between 5:10 and 5:50 am, and a headtorch with fresh batteries is mandatory at the start. After the Paulhe road, the Carbassas climb, wide but very steep, lifts the field onto the Causse Noir, with poles banned all the way to the top. A few long runs started before dawn, with a steep hill in the first kilometres, prepare you for this opening.
Runnable plateaus and technical singletrack
The forest tracks on the plateaus are runnable: easy endurance and long runs at a steady pace matter a lot there. But the descents to Peyreleau, the trails along the Jonte, Roquesaltes, the exposed sections above the Pompidou cliffs and the technical CAF descent call for good footwork and strong legs. Practise descending on singletrack, on tired legs.
Tight cut-offs for the last waves
The first cut-off is at Peyreleau, at km 22.8, at 9:30 am: starting at 5:50 am, runners in the last wave have 3h40 to get there. Then come Saint-André-de-Vézines at 12:05 pm and La Salvage at 4:35 pm. Being able to hold a steady pace on the runnable parts keeps you clear of the clock from the morning on.
A build-up through the summer
For a mid-October race, a 12- to 16-week build-up starts between late June and July: do long runs early in the morning to avoid the heat, with the biggest ones in September. In October the weather can turn: the race director may then require a waterproof jacket, long tights and a hat. The rules already require a 0.75-litre water reserve and a reusable cup.
The plan below prepares the Grand Trail des Templiers (80 km) format, for an athlete at intermediate level with 4 days available per week. Until the official date is out, the example is set for October 2027. Aiming for another format? Enter its distance when you create your plan, which will be calibrated on your level, your available days and your feedback after every session.
- weeks
- 21
- sessions
- 84
- sessions / week
- 4
- peak week
- 9.7 h
Plan structure
Periodised in phases: build the base, move to race-specific work, then taper before the race.
- General preparationWeeks 1–2 · 2 wk
- BaseWeeks 3–8 · 6 wk
- BuildWeeks 9–13 · 5 wk
- SpecificWeeks 14–18 · 5 wk
- TaperWeeks 19–20 · 2 wk
- Race weekWeeks 21–21 · 1 wk
Volume progression
Week by week: lighter recovery weeks are built in to absorb the load.
| Wk | Phase | Hours | km | Elev. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General preparation | 5.6 h | 38 | 1,002 m |
| 2 | General preparation | 5.9 h | 39 | 1,180 m |
| 3 | Baserecovery | 4.9 h | 35 | 673 m |
| 4 | Base | 6.1 h | 41 | 1,148 m |
| 5 | Base | 6.4 h | 43 | 1,116 m |
| 6 | Base | 6.6 h | 45 | 1,318 m |
| 7 | Baserecovery | 5.4 h | 38 | 870 m |
| 8 | Base | 6.6 h | 43 | 1,395 m |
| 9 | Build | 7.2 h | 48 | 1,456 m |
| 10 | Build | 7.5 h | 49 | 1,633 m |
| 11 | Buildrecovery | 5.9 h | 40 | 1,069 m |
| 12 | Build | 7.5 h | 48 | 1,679 m |
| 13 | Build | 8.2 h | 52 | 1,913 m |
| 14 | Specific | 8.5 h | 53 | 1,980 m |
| 15 | Specificrecovery | 6.7 h | 46 | 1,334 m |
| 16 | Specific | 8.5 h | 52 | 2,058 m |
| 17 | Specific | 9.3 h | 57 | 2,215 m |
| 18 | Specific | 9.7 h | 61 | 2,188 m |
| 19 | Taper | 6.1 h | 40 | 1,226 m |
| 20 | Taper | 4.8 h | 35 | 408 m |
| 21 | Race week | 3.4 h | 28 | 67 m |
Sample week — week 12 (Build)
Real sessions from the plan with their targets. Each session is detailed step by step, and can be sent to a Garmin or COROS watch.
- TuesdayModerate3 × (8 min climb + 4 min descent)51 min · 6 km
- FridayEasy1 h 05 easy1 h 05 · 8.7 km
- SaturdayEasyBack-to-back long run1 h 33 · 9 km
- SundayEasyLong run 4 h 034 h 03 · 24 km
Example generated for a intermediate-level profile (MAS 15 km/h, 4 days available per week). Your plan will depend on your level, availability and feedback.
This plan’s check-up
Pass
A 21-week build (recommended minimum: 20); a longest run never more than 6% above the previous month’s; volume rising at most 9% from one week to the next; 94% of the time at easy effort; the longest session 3 weeks before the race; a taper cutting volume by 65% in race week.
2 worth knowing · 16 checks passed
Remarks
Strength training — No strength session.
Fueling — Long sessions (up to 290 min in this plan) are where race fueling is rehearsed.
The 16 checks passed, in detail
Length of the build — 21 weeks: enough for this race (recommended minimum: 20).
Sessions per week — 4 sessions a week: the minimum for this race is met.
Volume progression — Running volume rises at most 9% from one week to the next (a signal appears beyond 20%).
Long run increase — Each week, the longest run is at most 6% longer than the longest of the previous month (benchmark: 10%).
Lighter weeks — A lighter week comes back regularly (weeks 3, 7, 11, 15, 19).
Intensity distribution — About 94% of the time at easy effort: the most common distribution among trained endurance athletes.
Demanding sessions — No more than 2 demanding session(s) a week: suited to the level.
Hard days back to back — Demanding sessions are separated by easy days.
Rest days — At least one rest day a week.
Climbing in training — The plan prepares the climbs and descents (34 sessions with elevation).
Timing of the longest session — The longest session falls 3 weeks before the race: the right time.
Taper — Volume drops 65% in race week.
Intensity during the taper — Short race-pace efforts remain in the last two weeks.
Frequency during the taper — The number of sessions stays close to usual (100%).
Climbing in the busiest week — The busiest week climbs 2215 m, for 3497 m on race day.
Back-to-back long runs — The plan has back-to-back long runs (7 weekends).
Endu runs its own plans through the plan check open to everyone: same public rules, same thresholds, same sources. The rules and their sources, and a check of your own plan.
Why this plan works
Science-based periodisation
Base → build → specific → taper, with a recovery week every 3 to 4 weeks. Load goes up, but never two hard weeks in a row without a breather.
Paces, not vague feelings
Every session has target zones (pace, HR) computed from your MAS or a reference performance. A MAS test is built into the plan if you don't know yours.
Elevation as the central variable
Weekly climbing volume, long hilly runs, downhill technique and power-hiking for ultras: a trail plan is not a road plan with bumps.
A plan that listens
After each session you rate how it felt (RPE). Too hard? The plan eases what follows. Skipped a session? It reschedules or absorbs it.
On your watch
On Garmin with the Endu app, on COROS by direct sync: the guided workout shows up on your wrist, step by step.
Reviews
What our users say.
4.8/5
Your plan, not a template athlete's
This plan is generated for an athlete at intermediate level with 4 days available per week. Yours will be calibrated on your MAS, your available days and your feedback after every session. 3 minutes. 14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Create my plan for Grand Trail des Templiers14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Frequently asked questions
- When is the 2026 Grand Trail des Templiers?
- On Sunday 18 October 2026, with three start waves at 5:10, 5:35 and 5:50 am. It is the last race of the HOKA Les Templiers festival, held from Thursday 15 to Sunday 18 October in Millau.
- Where does the Grand Trail des Templiers start, and where do you collect your bib?
- The start is in the lower area of the Domaine de Saint-Estève, Avenue de Millau-Plage, and the finish is in its upper area. Bibs are collected in person at the trail expo, in the Village des Templiers, with photo ID and the pick-up card, until Saturday 17 October at 7 pm: no pick-up on Sunday.
- What are the cut-offs?
- In 2026: Peyreleau (km 22.8) at 9:30 am, Saint-André-de-Vézines (km 36.3) at 12:05 pm, La Salvage (km 55.4) at 4:35 pm, Mas de Bru (km 64) at 6:25 pm and Massebiau (km 69.8) at 7:30 pm. Leaving an aid station after its cut-off means disqualification.
- Do you need ITRA points or a lottery place?
- No. The organisers require no qualification and hold no lottery: it is first come, first served, which means bibs go within minutes of opening, in January for the 2026 edition.
- Are poles allowed?
- Yes, except between the start and the top of the Carbassas climb. You can only take poles from, or hand them back to, your crew in the official aid station zones.
- Grand Trail des Templiers: how many weeks of preparation?
- For an athlete at intermediate level, Endu builds a 21-week preparation. If your race is closer, the plan compresses phases while keeping the taper; if it's further away, it lengthens the preparation, and when the gap is large the preparation starts right away, gently and at your current volume, before building up.
- Is this plan well built?
- Pass at Endu’s plan check, the same as for any plan: 16 of 16 checks passed. A 21-week build (recommended minimum: 20); a longest run never more than 6% above the previous month’s; volume rising at most 9% from one week to the next; 94% of the time at easy effort; the longest session 3 weeks before the race; a taper cutting volume by 65% in race week. The rules and their sources are public on endu.fr/en/controle-technique.
- How many sessions per week?
- This example has 4 sessions per week. You choose 4 to 7 training days and the exact days (e.g. Tue, Thu, Sat, Sun): the plan sticks to them.
- I'm a beginner, is this plan for me?
- The plan adapts to your declared level (beginner to semi-pro): starting volume, progression and intensity change. Endu also offers a "Discovery" mode without a race to build a base first.
- Can I follow sessions on my watch?
- Yes, on Garmin and COROS. On Garmin, the Endu app (Connect IQ Store) shows today’s session and starts it as a guided workout. On COROS, link your account from your profile: your running, trail and cycling sessions land in the watch calendar. Other brands are not supported yet.
- How much does it cost?
- 14-day free trial, then €7.99/month with no commitment or €59.88/year (€4.99/month). Unlimited objectives and sports.
Checked on 17 October 2026 on the organiser's websites. Details can change: the official website prevails.