Grand Raid Kiprun 3 Vallées 2027: date, course and training plan
The Grand Raid Kiprun 3 Vallées – Moûtiers links the resorts of the 3 Vallées ski area in the Tarentaise: Brides-les-Bains, Méribel, Courchevel, Val Thorens, Les Menuires, Orelle and the Belleville villages. Its flagship, the Ultra des 3 Vallées, starts and finishes in Moûtiers: 170 km and 12,000 m of climbing in 2026. Every race finishes in Moûtiers. The 2026 edition ran from 30 July to 2 August; the 2027 dates have not been announced yet.
A demanding distance: it is wiser to have finished a shorter race of the same kind first.
Your plan for Grand Raid Kiprun 3 Vallées
A plan set to your level and free days, which adapts to your feedback after each session.
Your level?
14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Grand Raid Kiprun 3 Vallées at a glance
- Date
- 2027 edition: date not announced yet2026 edition: 30 July 2026
- Formats
- Ultra des 3 ValléesPlan below — 170 km and 12,000 m of climbing in 2026, solo. Start on the Grande Rue in Moûtiers, opposite the cathedral, on Thursday 30 July 2026 at 8 pm, finish at the Moûtiers sports complex. Finish cut-off: Sunday 2 August at 2 am. 8 full aid stations plus water points, 2 drop bags. 500 places. €180 until 31 January, €190 until 31 May, €200 from 1 June 2026.Ultra des 3 Vallées en relais — The same course as a relay, in teams of 8, mixed, women’s or men’s. Runners can only swap in a relay zone.L'Odyssée de Caron — 110 km and 5,880 m of climbing. Start at the Cime Caron on Friday 31 July 2026 at 2 pm. One drop bag.Le Défi de la Masse — 70 km and 3,300 m of climbing. Start at the Pointe de la Masse, Les Menuires, on Saturday 1 August 2026 at 10 am.Courses courtes — Marathon des 3 Vallées (50 km, 2,624 m of climbing, starting in Saint-Martin-de-Belleville), Les Balcons de Saint-Jean (25 km, 1,150 m, starting in Saint-Jean-de-Belleville) and L’Étoilée des Thermes (10 km, 818 m, at night from Brides-les-Bains).
- Registration
- Entries for 2027 are not open yet and no date has been published. In 2026, registration was online via njuko, with a price that rose through the year for the Ultra des 3 Vallées: €180 until 31 January, €190 until 31 May, €200 from 1 June, plus an €18 refund option. The fee covers aid stations, the finish meal, timing, live tracking, the Kiprun goodie bag and the medal. You must turn 20 during the race year (18 for the 10 km) and send, before 26 July, an accepted FFA licence, a medical certificate under a year old or a PPS health pass; foreign runners must provide a medical certificate written in French or translated. Without the refund option, entries cannot be refunded or transferred.
- Official website
- grandraid-3vallees.com
What the race asks of your training
A very mountainous 100-miler
12,000 m of climbing over 170 km is more than 70 m of ascent per kilometre on average. The organisers present it as one of the toughest 100-milers in Europe, across ridges, passes and high pastures. Long power-hiking climbs, with poles if you plan to use them, and big-vert weekends are the core of the preparation.
Starting in the evening, running two nights
The start is at 8 pm on Thursday and the finish cut-off falls at 2 am on Sunday: most runners spend at least two nights out. A headtorch with spare batteries is mandatory. A few long runs started in the evening teach you to manage sleep, eating and the night-time cold at altitude.
Cold at altitude
The 170 km mandatory kit includes a hooded waterproof jacket and a warm long-sleeved second layer, and the organisers can require more in extreme cold or heat. Train with your pack loaded with this kit and your water, and test in training what you will eat between aid stations.
The plan below prepares the Ultra des 3 Vallées format, for an athlete at intermediate level with 5 days available per week. Until the official date is out, the example is set for July 2027. Aiming for another format? Enter its distance when you create your plan, which will be calibrated on your level, your available days and your feedback after every session.
- weeks
- 25
- sessions
- 110
- sessions / week
- 5
- peak week
- 14 h
Plan structure
Periodised in phases: build the base, move to race-specific work, then taper before the race.
- General preparationWeeks 1–2 · 2 wk
- BaseWeeks 3–10 · 8 wk
- BuildWeeks 11–16 · 6 wk
- SpecificWeeks 17–22 · 6 wk
- TaperWeeks 23–24 · 2 wk
- Race weekWeeks 25–25 · 1 wk
Volume progression
Week by week: lighter recovery weeks are built in to absorb the load.
| Wk | Phase | Hours | km | Elev. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General preparation | 7 h | 47 | 1,359 m |
| 2 | General preparation | 7.3 h | 49 | 1,550 m |
| 3 | Baserecovery | 6.2 h | 44 | 1,063 m |
| 4 | Base | 7.7 h | 51 | 1,767 m |
| 5 | Base | 8 h | 52 | 1,853 m |
| 6 | Base | 8.3 h | 54 | 1,943 m |
| 7 | Baserecovery | 6.9 h | 46 | 1,301 m |
| 8 | Base | 8.4 h | 55 | 2,052 m |
| 9 | Base | 9.1 h | 59 | 2,237 m |
| 10 | Base | 9.5 h | 61 | 2,350 m |
| 11 | Buildrecovery | 7.4 h | 50 | 1,483 m |
| 12 | Build | 9.5 h | 60 | 2,400 m |
| 13 | Build | 10.3 h | 63 | 2,563 m |
| 14 | Build | 10.8 h | 67 | 2,786 m |
| 15 | Buildrecovery | 8.4 h | 55 | 1,936 m |
| 16 | Build | 10.8 h | 66 | 2,768 m |
| 17 | Specific | 11.8 h | 72 | 3,112 m |
| 18 | Specific | 12.3 h | 76 | 3,057 m |
| 19 | Specificrecovery | 9.6 h | 62 | 2,142 m |
| 20 | Specific | 12.3 h | 74 | 3,303 m |
| 21 | Specific | 13.4 h | 84 | 3,240 m |
| 22 | Specific | 14 h | 86 | 3,726 m |
| 23 | Taper | 9.2 h | 60 | 2,213 m |
| 24 | Taper | 4.9 h | 35 | 695 m |
| 25 | Race week | 3 h | 25 | 115 m |
Sample week — week 14 (Build)
Real sessions from the plan with their targets. Each session is detailed step by step, and can be sent to a Garmin or COROS watch.
- TuesdayModerate3 × (8 min climb + 4 min descent)51 min · 6 km
- WednesdayEasy49 min easy49 min · 5.7 km
- FridayEasy49 min easy49 min · 5.7 km
- SaturdayEasyBack-to-back long run2 h 39 · 16 km
- SundayEasyLong run 5 h 415 h 41 · 34 km
Example generated for a intermediate-level profile (MAS 15 km/h, 5 days available per week). Your plan will depend on your level, availability and feedback.
This plan’s check-up
Pass
A 25-week build (recommended minimum: 20); a longest run never more than 10% above the previous month’s; volume rising at most 9% from one week to the next; 94% of the time at easy effort; the longest session 3 weeks before the race; a taper cutting volume by 79% in race week.
2 worth knowing · 16 checks passed
Remarks
Strength training — No strength session.
Fueling — Long sessions (up to 420 min in this plan) are where race fueling is rehearsed.
The 16 checks passed, in detail
Length of the build — 25 weeks: enough for this race (recommended minimum: 20).
Sessions per week — 5 sessions a week: the minimum for this race is met.
Volume progression — Running volume rises at most 9% from one week to the next (a signal appears beyond 20%).
Long run increase — Each week, the longest run is at most 10% longer than the longest of the previous month (benchmark: 10%).
Lighter weeks — A lighter week comes back regularly (weeks 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23).
Intensity distribution — About 94% of the time at easy effort: the most common distribution among trained endurance athletes.
Demanding sessions — No more than 2 demanding session(s) a week: suited to the level.
Hard days back to back — Demanding sessions are separated by easy days.
Rest days — At least one rest day a week.
Climbing in training — The plan prepares the climbs and descents (37 sessions with elevation).
Timing of the longest session — The longest session falls 3 weeks before the race: the right time.
Taper — Volume drops 79% in race week.
Intensity during the taper — Short race-pace efforts remain in the last two weeks.
Frequency during the taper — The number of sessions stays close to usual (84%).
Climbing in the busiest week — The busiest week climbs 3726 m, for 12000 m on race day.
Back-to-back long runs — The plan has back-to-back long runs (9 weekends).
Endu runs its own plans through the plan check open to everyone: same public rules, same thresholds, same sources. The rules and their sources, and a check of your own plan.
Why this plan works
Science-based periodisation
Base → build → specific → taper, with a recovery week every 3 to 4 weeks. Load goes up, but never two hard weeks in a row without a breather.
Paces, not vague feelings
Every session has target zones (pace, HR) computed from your MAS or a reference performance. A MAS test is built into the plan if you don't know yours.
Elevation as the central variable
Weekly climbing volume, long hilly runs, downhill technique and power-hiking for ultras: a trail plan is not a road plan with bumps.
A plan that listens
After each session you rate how it felt (RPE). Too hard? The plan eases what follows. Skipped a session? It reschedules or absorbs it.
On your watch
On Garmin with the Endu app, on COROS by direct sync: the guided workout shows up on your wrist, step by step.
Reviews
What our users say.
4.8/5
Your plan, not a template athlete's
This plan is generated for an athlete at intermediate level with 5 days available per week. Yours will be calibrated on your MAS, your available days and your feedback after every session. 3 minutes. 14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Create my plan for Grand Raid Kiprun 3 Vallées14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Frequently asked questions
- When is the Grand Raid Kiprun 3 Vallées 2027?
- The dates have not been announced yet. In 2026, the event ran from 30 July to 2 August, and the Ultra des 3 Vallées started in Moûtiers on Thursday 30 July at 8 pm.
- How long do you have to finish the Ultra des 3 Vallées?
- In 2026, the race page set the finish cut-off at 2 am on Sunday 2 August, 54 hours after the start; the runner information page mentioned 55 hours. Intermediate cut-offs take slower runners out of the race, and they are brought back by shuttle.
- Can you run the Ultra as a team?
- Yes: the 170 km also runs as a relay, in teams of 8, mixed, women’s or men’s. Teams decide the relay order freely, but runners can only swap in a relay zone.
- Grand Raid Kiprun 3 Vallées: how many weeks of preparation?
- For an athlete at intermediate level, Endu builds a 25-week preparation. If your race is closer, the plan compresses phases while keeping the taper; if it's further away, it lengthens the preparation, and when the gap is large the preparation starts right away, gently and at your current volume, before building up.
- Is this plan well built?
- Pass at Endu’s plan check, the same as for any plan: 16 of 16 checks passed. A 25-week build (recommended minimum: 20); a longest run never more than 10% above the previous month’s; volume rising at most 9% from one week to the next; 94% of the time at easy effort; the longest session 3 weeks before the race; a taper cutting volume by 79% in race week. The rules and their sources are public on endu.fr/en/controle-technique.
- How many sessions per week?
- This example has 5 sessions per week. You choose 5 to 7 training days and the exact days (e.g. Tue, Thu, Sat, Sun): the plan sticks to them.
- I'm a beginner, is this plan for me?
- Not as a first long race: if you declare a beginner level, Endu flags it. Aim for a shorter race of the same kind first; Endu builds that preparation too.
- Can I follow sessions on my watch?
- Yes, on Garmin and COROS. On Garmin, the Endu app (Connect IQ Store) shows today’s session and starts it as a guided workout. On COROS, link your account from your profile: your running, trail and cycling sessions land in the watch calendar. Other brands are not supported yet.
- How much does it cost?
- 14-day free trial, then €7.99/month with no commitment or €59.88/year (€4.99/month). Unlimited objectives and sports.
Checked on 10 October 2026 on the organiser's websites. Details can change: the official website prevails.