Ultra Trail des 3 Ponts 2027: date, course and training plan
The Ultra Trail des 3 Ponts (UT3P) is a 177 km ultra looping around the Seine from the Abbaye du Valasse, in Gruchet-le-Valasse, across Seine-Maritime, Eure and Calvados. Born in 2025 from the team behind the “48 heures du handicap”, it is run by volunteers for the Vie et Espoir charity. It is not a mountain ultra: the organisers warn that its runnable sections are the most draining, and fewer than 40% of starters finished the first edition.
A demanding distance: it is wiser to have finished a shorter race of the same kind first.
Your plan for Ultra Trail des 3 Ponts
A plan set to your level and free days, which adapts to your feedback after each session.
Your level?
14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Ultra Trail des 3 Ponts at a glance
- Date
- 2027 edition: date not announced yet2026 edition: 18 September 2026
- Formats
- UT3P soloPlan below — 177 km and 3,150 m of climbing according to the 2026 runners’ guide (3,250 m on the races page), 10 aid stations, 40 hours maximum. Friday 6 pm start from the Abbaye du Valasse. 100 places in 2026.UT3P équipe (relais à 4) — The same course in four legs of about 40 to 53 km, with handovers at Ablon, Vatteville-la-Rue and Caudebec-en-Caux. 40 teams in 2026.UT2P solo et duo — 86 km and 1,600 m of climbing, 19 hours maximum, Saturday 8 am start from Vatteville-la-Rue (shuttle from the abbey at 7 am). As a pair: handover at Caudebec-en-Caux.Open, Access et marche nordique — The Open: 20 km and 450 m of climbing on Saturday at 3 pm. The Access: 9 km and 150 m of climbing at 7 pm, from age 16. A 9 km Nordic walk at 5 pm, plus children’s races on Saturday morning.
- Registration
- Online from the Registration page of the official website, which still shows the 2026 edition: neither the 2027 date nor the opening of 2027 entries has been announced. In 2026, bibs could be collected from a partner shop, at the abbey or received by post, and UT3P runners were given a GPS tracker.
- Official website
- ut3p.fr
The 2026 course
Start at the Abbaye du Valasse heading for the estuary: aid station at the Pont du Hode (km 20), crossing of the Pont de Normandie (km 30), then Ablon (km 39) and Foulbec (km 56) on the left bank. The course follows the Seine upstream via Aizier (km 77) to Vatteville-la-Rue (km 92, hot food and drop bag), crosses to the right bank via Saint-Wandrille (km 105), Rançon (km 121) and Caudebec-en-Caux (km 131), then returns via Gravenchon (km 148) and Lillebonne (km 161) to the abbey, at km 177.
What the race asks of your training
Running for a long, long time
Between 3,150 and 3,250 m of climbing over 177 km, depending on the organisers’ documents: most of it is runnable. The organisers sum it up as “you have to run for a long time”. The plan relies on a high volume of easy aerobic running, back-to-back weekend long runs and short but frequent climbs (the profile stays below 160 m of altitude), rather than long mountain climbs.
Up to two nights out
Friday 6 pm start, finish by Sunday 10 am at the latest. Most runners spend at least one night out, sometimes two. Night runs by headtorch, and a long run started in the evening, help you manage sleep and fuelling over time.
Cut-offs to watch
In 2026, cut-offs at the Pont de Normandie (km 30) after 5 hours of racing, at Foulbec (km 56) after 10 h 30, at Vatteville (km 92) after 19 h 45, at Rançon (km 121) after 26 hours, at Caudebec (km 131) after 27 h 40, at Gravenchon (km 148) after 33 h 30, and 40 hours to finish. The first one, at night, means you cannot hang about at the start.
Aid stations and bridge crossings
Ten aid stations in 2026, two of them hot (Vatteville and Caudebec), a drop bag at Vatteville (km 92) and crew support allowed only at certain points. On the bridges, a high-visibility vest and a rear red light are mandatory, in single file. Test your drink and food on long runs, carrying a pack loaded with the mandatory kit.
The plan below prepares the UT3P solo format, for an athlete at intermediate level with 5 days available per week. Until the official date is out, the example is set for September 2027. Aiming for another format? Enter its distance when you create your plan, which will be calibrated on your level, your available days and your feedback after every session.
- weeks
- 25
- sessions
- 110
- sessions / week
- 5
- peak week
- 14 h
Plan structure
Periodised in phases: build the base, move to race-specific work, then taper before the race.
- General preparationWeeks 1–2 · 2 wk
- BaseWeeks 3–10 · 8 wk
- BuildWeeks 11–16 · 6 wk
- SpecificWeeks 17–22 · 6 wk
- TaperWeeks 23–24 · 2 wk
- Race weekWeeks 25–25 · 1 wk
Volume progression
Week by week: lighter recovery weeks are built in to absorb the load.
| Wk | Phase | Hours | km | Elev. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General preparation | 7 h | 49 | 894 m |
| 2 | General preparation | 7.3 h | 51 | 1,047 m |
| 3 | Baserecovery | 6.2 h | 45 | 625 m |
| 4 | Base | 7.8 h | 56 | 1,056 m |
| 5 | Base | 8 h | 55 | 1,161 m |
| 6 | Base | 8.3 h | 57 | 1,181 m |
| 7 | Baserecovery | 6.9 h | 50 | 753 m |
| 8 | Base | 8.5 h | 58 | 1,267 m |
| 9 | Base | 9.1 h | 61 | 1,387 m |
| 10 | Base | 9.5 h | 64 | 1,507 m |
| 11 | Buildrecovery | 7.4 h | 53 | 849 m |
| 12 | Build | 9.5 h | 63 | 1,527 m |
| 13 | Build | 10.3 h | 69 | 1,595 m |
| 14 | Build | 10.8 h | 72 | 1,761 m |
| 15 | Buildrecovery | 8.4 h | 59 | 1,119 m |
| 16 | Build | 10.8 h | 71 | 1,778 m |
| 17 | Specific | 11.8 h | 78 | 1,864 m |
| 18 | Specific | 12.3 h | 81 | 2,002 m |
| 19 | Specificrecovery | 9.6 h | 67 | 1,294 m |
| 20 | Specific | 12.3 h | 82 | 2,033 m |
| 21 | Specific | 13.4 h | 89 | 2,166 m |
| 22 | Specific | 14 h | 93 | 2,406 m |
| 23 | Taper | 9.2 h | 62 | 1,447 m |
| 24 | Taper | 7.1 h | 52 | 484 m |
| 25 | Race week | 3.7 h | 31 | 62 m |
Sample week — week 14 (Build)
Real sessions from the plan with their targets. Each session is detailed step by step, and can be sent to a Garmin or COROS watch.
- TuesdayModerate3 × (8 min climb + 4 min descent)51 min · 6 km
- WednesdayEasy49 min easy49 min · 6.5 km
- FridayEasy49 min easy49 min · 6.5 km
- SaturdayEasyBack-to-back long run2 h 39 · 16 km
- SundayEasyLong run 5 h 415 h 41 · 37 km
Example generated for a intermediate-level profile (MAS 15 km/h, 5 days available per week). Your plan will depend on your level, availability and feedback.
This plan’s check-up
Pass
A 25-week build (recommended minimum: 20); a longest run never more than 10% above the previous month’s; volume rising at most 9% from one week to the next; 94% of the time at easy effort; the longest session 3 weeks before the race; a taper cutting volume by 73% in race week.
2 worth knowing · 16 checks passed
Remarks
Strength training — No strength session.
Fueling — Long sessions (up to 420 min in this plan) are where race fueling is rehearsed.
The 16 checks passed, in detail
Length of the build — 25 weeks: enough for this race (recommended minimum: 20).
Sessions per week — 5 sessions a week: the minimum for this race is met.
Volume progression — Running volume rises at most 9% from one week to the next (a signal appears beyond 20%).
Long run increase — Each week, the longest run is at most 10% longer than the longest of the previous month (benchmark: 10%).
Lighter weeks — A lighter week comes back regularly (weeks 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23).
Intensity distribution — About 94% of the time at easy effort: the most common distribution among trained endurance athletes.
Demanding sessions — No more than 2 demanding session(s) a week: suited to the level.
Hard days back to back — Demanding sessions are separated by easy days.
Rest days — At least one rest day a week.
Climbing in training — The plan prepares the climbs and descents (36 sessions with elevation).
Timing of the longest session — The longest session falls 3 weeks before the race: the right time.
Taper — Volume drops 73% in race week.
Intensity during the taper — Short race-pace efforts remain in the last two weeks.
Frequency during the taper — The number of sessions stays close to usual (95%).
Climbing in the busiest week — The busiest week climbs 2406 m, for 3150 m on race day.
Back-to-back long runs — The plan has back-to-back long runs (9 weekends).
Endu runs its own plans through the plan check open to everyone: same public rules, same thresholds, same sources. The rules and their sources, and a check of your own plan.
Why this plan works
Science-based periodisation
Base → build → specific → taper, with a recovery week every 3 to 4 weeks. Load goes up, but never two hard weeks in a row without a breather.
Paces, not vague feelings
Every session has target zones (pace, HR) computed from your MAS or a reference performance. A MAS test is built into the plan if you don't know yours.
Elevation as the central variable
Weekly climbing volume, long hilly runs, downhill technique and power-hiking for ultras: a trail plan is not a road plan with bumps.
A plan that listens
After each session you rate how it felt (RPE). Too hard? The plan eases what follows. Skipped a session? It reschedules or absorbs it.
On your watch
On Garmin with the Endu app, on COROS by direct sync: the guided workout shows up on your wrist, step by step.
Reviews
What our users say.
4.8/5
Your plan, not a template athlete's
This plan is generated for an athlete at intermediate level with 5 days available per week. Yours will be calibrated on your MAS, your available days and your feedback after every session. 3 minutes. 14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Create my plan for Ultra Trail des 3 Ponts14-day trial, cancel anytime.
Frequently asked questions
- When is the 2027 Ultra Trail des 3 Ponts?
- The 2027 date has not been announced yet. The 2026 edition, the second, was held from 18 to 20 September, with the UT3P starting on Friday 18 September at 6 pm.
- Does the UT3P still cross three bridges?
- No: since 2026, the course no longer crosses the Pont de Tancarville, according to the organisers. The Pont de Normandie is still on the route, with the km 30 cut-off.
- What is the time limit?
- 40 hours for the UT3P (solo or team), meaning a finish by Sunday 10 am at the latest in 2026, and 19 hours for the 86 km UT2P.
- Ultra Trail des 3 Ponts: how many weeks of preparation?
- For an athlete at intermediate level, Endu builds a 25-week preparation. If your race is closer, the plan compresses phases while keeping the taper; if it's further away, it lengthens the preparation, and when the gap is large the preparation starts right away, gently and at your current volume, before building up.
- Is this plan well built?
- Pass at Endu’s plan check, the same as for any plan: 16 of 16 checks passed. A 25-week build (recommended minimum: 20); a longest run never more than 10% above the previous month’s; volume rising at most 9% from one week to the next; 94% of the time at easy effort; the longest session 3 weeks before the race; a taper cutting volume by 73% in race week. The rules and their sources are public on endu.fr/en/controle-technique.
- How many sessions per week?
- This example has 5 sessions per week. You choose 5 to 7 training days and the exact days (e.g. Tue, Thu, Sat, Sun): the plan sticks to them.
- I'm a beginner, is this plan for me?
- Not as a first long race: if you declare a beginner level, Endu flags it. Aim for a shorter race of the same kind first; Endu builds that preparation too.
- Can I follow sessions on my watch?
- Yes, on Garmin and COROS. On Garmin, the Endu app (Connect IQ Store) shows today’s session and starts it as a guided workout. On COROS, link your account from your profile: your running, trail and cycling sessions land in the watch calendar. Other brands are not supported yet.
- How much does it cost?
- 14-day free trial, then €7.99/month with no commitment or €59.88/year (€4.99/month). Unlimited objectives and sports.
Checked on 10 October 2026 on the organiser's websites. Details can change: the official website prevails.